DIVERSITY VISA “GREEN CARD” LOTTERY

The Diversity Lottery Program allocates 55,000 new immigrant visas each year for individuals from underrepresented nations. A nation is considered underrepresented if less than 50,000 people from that nation immigrated to the US in the past five years.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program, the applicant should have either a high school education, its equivalent or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which requires two years training.

The applicant or spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program. The applicant may be eligible if his/her parent was born in a country eligible to participate in the lottery.

The Diversity Lottery Program randomly picks the 55,000 visa candidates. Individuals are chosen to receive the visa by chance, not by merit.

Spouse and children are eligible including spouses and children acquired after the entry submission.

STEPS

Each year, the Department of State publishes specific instructions on how to apply for the Diversity Visa. These instructions are typically made available in August, and the registration period usually begins in early October.

DOCUMENTS

Typically,the applicant only needs to submit a letter detailing personal information. However,directions must be followed exactly when writing this letter. Any deviation may result in disqualification.

While careful attention to instructions should be followed when completing the application, it is generally designed to be accessible to every qualified applicant without an attorney’s assistance. For more information on the diversity visa program, please click here to review the US State Department’s official instructions and news updates.